Kindly register to read further

Name(Required)
Please let us know what's on your mind. Have a question for us? Ask away.

Your Privacy Matters:

By submitting this form, you agree that your email will be automatically synchronized with our marketing database. You can unsubscribe at any time using the link provided in our emails. For more information, please review our Privacy Policy. Your trust is important to us.

Acquisition of residential property by a non-citizen holding a residence/occupation permit

Acquisition of residential property by a non-citizen holding a residence/occupation permit

540,000

Residential Apartment

Penthouse

Attention non-citizens holding a residence/occupation permit! This opportunity might be exactly what you've been looking for. Discover a perfect fit for your lifestyle.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE ACQUISITION OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY
The following non-citizens are eligible to acquire a residential property of a minimum value of USD 500,000 for personal residence:
visa-application-form-tablet-Seeff-Mauritius
a. Main holder of a Permanent Residence Permit
b. Main holder of a residence permit issued by virtue of the purchase of an immovable property under the Integrated Resort Scheme (IRS), Real Estate Scheme (RES), Property Development Scheme (PDS), Invest Hotel Scheme (IHS), Smart City Scheme (SCS) or apartment located in ground +2 building
c. Main holder of an occupation permit as investor, professional, self-employed
d. Main holder of a short-term occupation permit
e. Main holder of a family occupation permit
f. Main holder of a residence permit as retired non-citizen
For the avoidance of doubt, the spouse, dependent child, parent or other dependent of the main holder of a permit shall not be eligible to acquire a residential property under section 3(3)(d) of the NCPR Act.

DEFINITION OF PROPERTY
A non-citizen may only purchase or acquire 1 (one) property under section 3(3)(d) of the NCPR Act being:

i. a residential property (stand-alone house, villa, apartment, etc) constructed on land not exceeding 0.5276 hectare (1.25 arpent)
ii. bare land or a plot of serviced land, provided that the area does not exceed 0.5276 hectare (1.25 arpent)
A non-citizen cannot purchase or acquire –
• a residential property situated on State land, including Pas Géométriques;
• a bare land classified as agricultural land;
• a plot of serviced land exceeding 0.5276 hectare (1.25 arpent); or
• a standalone residential property constructed on an extent of land exceeding 0.5276 hectare (1.25 arpent)
 
You may visit our website to view our portfolios of properties for sale now available to you: https://seeff.mu/property/?property_status=sale